Privacy Policy & Cookies Notice

Play:Disrupt (trading name of Mufti Games Ltd) Marsh Street Studios, 9 Marsh Street, Bristol, BS1 4AA (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your information and acting in accordance with your rights under data protection laws. This Data Protection Policy sets out how we will use your information.

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Play:Disrupt (trading name of Mufti Games Ltd), the owner and provider of this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. Play:Disrupt takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Play:Disrupt is the “data controller”. This means that Play:Disrupt determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes, as your continued use indicates your agreement with any changes we make. This policy is effective from 21/11/2022.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data– collectively all information that you submit to Play:Disrupt via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Data Protection Laws– any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR– the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

Play:Disrupt (trading name of Mufti Games Ltd), we or us

MUFTI GAMES LTD– a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 11137488 whose registered office is at Marsh Street Studios, 9 Marsh Street, Bristol, BS1 4AA; 

User or you– any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Play:Disrupt and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Play:Disrupt and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website– the website that you are currently using, www.playdisrupt.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

 

Data Collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  1. name;
  2. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  3. IP address (automatically collected);
  4. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  5. operating system (automatically collected);

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, we use the following data processors to enable us to collect, process and securely store the data we obtain.

  1. We use Mailchimp to manage our email communications
  2. We use Eventbrite to manage webinars and events

Any data processed on behalf of Play:Disrupt is processed only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Play:Disrupt requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited within a data sharing agreement between us and the provider. Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

How we collect data

We collect Data in the following ways:

  1. data is given to us by you; and
  2. data is collected automatically

 

Data that is given to us by you

Play:Disrupt will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

  1. When you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
  2. When you register to attend an online webinar, online event or in person event
  3. When you elect to receive marketing communications from us;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Play:Disrupt also holds the data collected by Bristol Urban Forum, of which Play:Disrupt is a partner. This data is held within Play:Disrupt’s Mailchimp account. We collect names and email addresses provided by users. The data you provide through the Bristol Urban Forum website or event pages will only be used for the purposes of permissible contact regarding Bristol Urban Forum activities, and not for any other purpose.

Data that is collected automatically

To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

  1. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

Our use of data

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  1. improvement of our products / services;
  2. transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
  3. to contact you about an online webinar or event or an in person event that you have registered for;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).

Storing your information

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data. 

Your personal information will be securely stored by Play:Disrupt’s and encrypted using SSL and AES technology. 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  1. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  2. Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
  4. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  5. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
  6. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: connect@playdisrupt.com

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

Play:Disrupt may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Play:Disrupt. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us. We will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time and will indicate at the top of this page when this Privacy Policy was last revised.

Further details

If you would like further details about how your information is used, how we keep your information secure and your rights to access the information we hold about you, please contact connect@playdisrupt.com 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

COOKIES

WHAT IS A COOKIE, AND HOW DO WE USE THEM?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to the needs of service users. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.

GRANTING US PERMISSION TO USE COOKIES

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our website, as consent to the use of cookies. Should you wish to remove or restrict cookies on our site, you can learn how to do so below.

WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

TRAFFIC LOG/ANONYMOUS VISITOR STATISTICS COOKIES

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows—which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so-called “analytics” programs also tell us how, on an anonymous basis, people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before—helping us to direct our engagement efforts in a relevant way.

We use Cookiebot to deliver this information.

Details about Cookies set by Cookiebot below:

Category: Necessary

Cookie Name Default Expiration Time Description
Elementor Persistent Used in context with the web site’s Word Press theme. The cookie allows the website owner to implement or change the web site’s content in real-time.
cookieyes-consent 365 days Determines whether the user has accepted the cookie consent b o x.

 

Category: Statistics

Cookie Name Default Expiration Time Description
_ga 399 days Used to distinguish users.
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
_gat 24 hours Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_.

Category: Marketing

Cookie Name Default Expiration Time Description
_mailmunch_lead_quality Persistent Tracks the individual sessions on the website, allowing the website to compile statistical data from multiple visits. This data can also be used to create leads for marketing purposes.
_mailmunch_visitor_id Persistent Tracks the individual sessions on the website, allowing the website to compile statistical data from multiple visits. This data can also be used to create leads for marketing purposes.
mailmunch_second_pageview Persistent Tracks the individual sessions on the website, allowing the website to compile statistical data from multiple visits. This data can also be used to create leads for marketing purposes.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

On this site we may embed content from third parties such as YouTube, Facebook and Twitter. These sites may deliver their own cookies. We do not have any control over these third party cookies and you should visit their websites to find out more about their use of cookies.

HOW DO I PREVENT COOKIES?

Your web browser should allow you to restrict or delete cookies set by this site.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

—-

Some of the cookie information text on this page was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh.

Share Page

Blog Post

Newsletter: What’s often useful, sometimes messy but always essential?

In this month’s newsletter Often useful, sometimes messy, always essential Make an Encouraging Banner Upcoming News Pop-up place-making Often useful, sometimes messy, always essential  I recently attended an inaugural lecture by an old friend at the University of Bristol, expecting to hear about his projects, in which maths

Blog Post

Newsletter: Do games really improve engagement?

In this month’s newsletter Do games really improve engagement? Gamify to Clarify Upcoming Time for a new Bristol brand? Introducing Nia Play, design thinking and Free Ice Cream to map sustainable futures Gamify Everything? Do games really improve engagement? Saturday, March 23 is the penultimate Bristol Urban